If you are one of many immigrants in Pennsylvania who hope to one day obtain full citizenship, there are several factors you’ll want to consider and steps to take along the way that can help you achieve your goals. To become a U.S. citizen, you must first prove that you are eligible. If you do not have a green card, you are not eligible, so obtaining one would be the first logical step to take to work toward your goal.

Possessing a green card is in itself not enough to create eligibility for citizenship. Before you can apply to become a U.S. citizen, you must be a lawful resident of the United States for at least five years. An exception to that rule would be if you obtained your green card by marrying a U.S. citizen, in which case, you can apply for citizenship after living with your spouse for three years.

You will also be required to take a language test in which you must prove your ability to read, speak and write English. You must also show that you know basic civics facts regarding U.S. history and how the federal government functions. Whether or not you are of good moral character also affects your ability to obtain citizenship.

You may encounter many challenges as you navigate the process to become a U.S. citizen. The Mattes & Mahon, PC, is committed to providing a support system to Pennsylvania immigrants who want to adjust their legal statuses from permanent residency to full citizenship. By relying on our experienced legal team, you can be confident in your ability to avoid potential problems and overcome any obstacles that do arise.