There are a lot of benefits and opportunities that come with being a U.S. citizen. U.S. citizens have the right to vote, obtain a U.S. passport and even the potential to bring family members to the U.S. as well.

However, there are a few requirements that you must meet to apply for citizenship.

What are the eligibility requirements to apply?

To apply for citizenship, there are a few requirements that you must meet. To apply for United States citizenship, you must:

  • Be at least 18 years of age at the time of applying
  • Have a green card for at least five years
  • Prove that you lived in the U.S. for at least five years
  • Have the ability to speak, write, read and comprehend English
  • Understand U.S. history and government principles
  • Have respectable moral character

The next step in the process would be to have your fingerprints scanned at the biometrics appointment. If you are required to attend this appointment, you will receive a notice from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Final steps: interview, test and oath

Before you receive a decision from the USCIS, you will be required to participate in an interview and take a citizenship test. The test will measure your knowledge of U.S. history and how well you can read, write, speak and understand English.

If the USCIS approves your application to become a citizen, you will have a naturalization ceremony scheduled where you will become an official U.S. citizen, or naturalized, once you take the Oath of Allegiance.

If you are interested in becoming a United States citizen, you may want to seek the guidance of an experienced immigration lawyer. They can guide you through the naturalization process, file the necessary paperwork and help you prepare for each stage.